Privacy

Bochumer Eisenhütte Heintzmann GmbH & Co. KG
PlanetTubes

Privacy Policy, Section 13 of the German Teleservices Act (TMG)

Bochumer Eisenhütte Heintzmann GmbH & Co. KG (hereinafter referred to as BE) takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We have therefore taken technical and organisational steps to ensure that data protection regulations are complied with at BE. All internet activities are in keeping with the applicable statutory provisions regarding the protection of personal data and data security. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technological developments. We cannot, however, guarantee full data security in email communications so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

By using this website you declare that you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Basics

The processing of your personal data disclosed to us is regulated by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Accordingly, the processing and use of data is permissible to the extent allowed by the Federal Data Protection Act or other statutory provisions or if the person concerned has given his/her consent.

The German Federal Data Protection Act allows the processing and use of data if this occurs within the scope of the intended purpose of a contractual relationship or similar relationship of trust or to the extent that it is necessary to safeguard the justified interests of the place storing it and there is no reason to assume that the interests worthy of protection of the party concerned in the exclusion of the processing or use should prevail.

The data disclosed to us must be relevant to the purpose for which it is collected and processed. Personal data may only be stored for as long as required for the purpose for which it has been collected or processed. Data that is no longer required must be deleted and incorrect data must be corrected. Processing for other purposes is permissible in cases defined by law or with the consent of the person concerned.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

You can normally visit our website without us receiving any personal data about you.

Every time a user accesses a website from us and every time a file is retrieved data is stored temporarily in a protocol file. This data is not personal; therefore we cannot identify which user has retrieved which data. This information is only collected in anonymised form for internal statistical purposes, to constantly ensure system security and stability, for the technical administration of the network structure, marketing purposes and the optimisation of our internet presence.

The following dataset in detail is stored regarding every retrieval:

  • name of the retrieved file
  • date and time of retrieval
  • quantity of data transferred
  • message as to whether the retrieval was successful
  • description of the type of web browser used
  • operating system used
  • abbreviated IP address of the requesting computer

Collection and Storage of Usage Data

The above-mentioned usage data is analysed anonymously for statistical purposes by way of internal evaluations with respect to user interests and user behaviour.

For this purpose the statistics software technology “Piwik” (http://www.piwik.org) is used in some areas. Anonymised user profiles can be generated from this data.

Piwik uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse the use of the website. For this purpose the usage information (including your abbreviated IP address) generated by the cookie is sent to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which help us to optimise our websites. Your IP address is anonymised immediately so that you as the user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You can block the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly, but it may be that in this case you will not be able to use all of the functions of this website to the full extent.

If you do not agree to the storage and analysis of this data from your visit you can opt out of the storage and use at any time below at the click of a mouse. In this case a so-called opt-out cookie will be filed on your browser, which means that Piwik will not collect any session data whatsoever. Note: if you delete your cookies that means that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may need to reactivate it.

Opt-Out

Opt out of anonymous data collection

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies” among other things which help us to make our internet presence more user-friendly overall, more effective and more secure – for example to speed up the navigation of our platform. Cookies also enable us to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer system. We would like to point out that some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system; these are usually so-called “session cookies”. Session cookies are characterised in that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk again at the end of your browser session. Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognise your computer system on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). You can of course reject cookies at any time if your browser allows you to.

Personal Information 

Personal data is only collected if you disclose it to us. We store and use it for the purpose of individual communication with you. Personal data within the meaning of the German Teleservices Act and the German Federal Data Protection Act is individual pieces of information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable person.

When you use our contact form we currently request the following mandatory information: name, company, email address, postal address and your enquiry. We would like to point out that it is not possible to use our services without giving us this mandatory information.

You are free to decide what information you provide us with. If you do not wish to transmit any information, you might not be able to access some contents of the website. If your personal details have changed (e.g. postcode, email or postal address) you can likewise contact us to correct the details or update them.

Please note that data is not encoded when transmitted and therefore no confidential information should be sent via the online enquiry form for reasons of confidentiality, reliability, intactness and integrity.

Use and Forwarding of Personal Data and Use for Specific Purposes

We respect the principle of using data for a specific purpose and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have given it to us. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your express consent unless it is necessary to do so in order to render the service, to perform a contract, to assert our rights, in particular to assert claims arising from contractual matters, and to protect our justified commercial interests with respect to the advice and support of our customers.

This does not affect the use, passing on or transmission of personal data on the grounds of statutory provisions or if you have expressly given your consent beforehand. You have the right to withdraw consent that you have given at any time with effect for the future.

We will delete the personal data that we have stored about you if you withdraw your consent to its storage, when it is no longer necessary to know it for the purpose pursued when it was stored or if its storage is not permissible for any other legal reasons.

Instructing Third Parties

We are authorised to instruct companies or individuals that we have carefully selected within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act to undertake or perform tasks on our behalf that are connected to the purpose set out in this privacy policy. These include, for example, internet providers, server operators, companies which process payments and other support companies or individuals. Such companies may be allowed access to personal data that they need to perform their work. No other use by these companies or individuals is permitted.

Your Rights at a Glance

You always have the right to information regarding the personal data stored about you and may request a correction of potentially incorrect data.

Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw consent that you have given at any time with effect for the future. Please address your enquiry / withdrawal to info[at]planettubes.com or in writing to the following address:

Bochumer Eisenhütte Heintzmann GmbH & Co. KG

PlanetTubes
Klosterstrasse 46
44787 Bochum, Germany

We would also be happy to receive your suggestions at this address. If you have any other questions please contact our external data protection officer:

Contact details of our data protection officer:

Hansmeyer Consult
Christina Hansmeyer
Samlandweg 19
33719 Bielefeld
Tel: 0521 | 38 33 784

Email: info(at)hansmeyerconsult.de
Internet: www.hansmeyerconsult.de

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time, in particular to allow changing legislation or case law to be reflected in it. We therefore recommend that you visit this page regularly so that you are informed about the protection and processing of your data.

General

At BE we also take data protection very seriously within our company. BE has appointed a data protection officer in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act.

Our staff are placed under obligation to maintain secrecy and in particular to comply with the data protection provisions in accordance with Section 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act regarding data secrecy, telecommunications secrecy in accordance with Section 88 of the German Telecommunications Act and in accordance with the German Protection against Unfair Competition Act to protect trade and business secrets. Employees are accordingly forbidden to process or use personal data or to make it accessible to third parties in any form without authorisation. When external service providers are instructed by us to process personal data for the first time they are placed under contractual obligation to comply with the requirements of Section 11 of the German Data Protection Act in accordance with an appendix.

May 2015